IRISS CERT

Ireland's first CERT (Computer Emergency Response Team)

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement


General statement

The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd. fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Any personal information which you volunteer to The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd. will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Apart from information that you volunteer to The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd. either by emailing us or by filling the online feedback form. The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd. does not collect any personal data about you on this website. The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd. does not make available any personal data about you to any third parties, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. Any information that you provide is used by The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd. solely for the purposes for which it is provided. 

Collection and use of technical information

The website of The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd. does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.



Copyright Notice

 

IRISS Copyright Notice

© 2008 The Irish Reporting and Information Security Service, All rights reserved

Material on this website is protected by copyright. Any reproduction of material from this website must be requested and authorised in writing from The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd.. Authorised reproduction of material must include all copyright and proprietary notices in the same form and manner as the original, and must not be modified in any way. Acknowledgement of the source of the material must also be included in all references. The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd. reserves the right to revoke such authorisation at any time, and any such use must be discontinued immediately upon notice from The Irish Reporting & Information Security Service Ltd.

ISI TI-Accredited WARP